Living guide · updated October 2026

Living in Amman: a complete guide

The climate, costs, transport, safety, schools and housing you need to know before you move to Amman.

Populationabout 5 millionSingle personJD 565 + rent2-bed rentJD 1,000 / moSafety index62.83

What is it like to live in Amman?

Amman is a hilly capital of about five million people with cold winters and moderate summers. A single person spends about JD 565 a month excluding rent, a two-bedroom rents for a median JD 1,000 in the west, taxis are cheap but most expats drive, and perceived safety is high (Numbeo safety index 62.83).

Sources: Wikipedia: Amman · Numbeo (cost of living) · Numbeo: crime in Amman · InterNations.

Updated Prepared by DawarnaData collected How we researchReport a correction

The city

Amman at a glance

Size

About five million people in 2026 (Wikipedia), the largest city in the Levant.

Geography

Hilly, 700 to 1,100 m above sea level, with 19 hills and 22 municipal areas.

Climate

Hot-summer Mediterranean in the west and north, semi-arid in the east and south; cold winters with occasional snow.

West and East

West Amman is more modern and the economic centre; East Amman is more historic.
Money

What life costs

Single personJD 565monthly, excl. rent
Family of fourJD 2,029monthly, excl. rent
2-bed rentJD 1,000West Amman median
UtilitiesJD 9185 m² apartment
International schoolJD 6,890a year, primary
Net salaryJD 547average monthly

From Numbeo (cost of living), updated 2 October 2026, and Hagzi listings, 10 October 2026.

Daily life

Getting around, safety and schools

Getting around

Taxis are common and cheap; buses and two BRT routes serve the city; most expats drive because Amman is not very walkable.

Safety

Crime index 37.17, safety index 62.83 (Numbeo perceptions, 3 August 2026).

Schools

Khalda, Tla'a Al-Ali, Dabouq and Shmeisani have international and private schools; fees range from about JD 2,405 to 16,913 a year.

Utilities

About JD 91 a month plus about JD 22.74 for internet.
Explore

Keep reading

Best areas for expats

Where expats live.Read more →

Cost of living

A monthly budget.Read more →

Neighbourhoods guide

35 areas.Read more →

Apartments for expats

Rents and tips.Read more →
Keep reading

Related reading

Amman real estate market in 2026

The Amman real estate market in 2026: the new ownership law, apartment-seller rules, the withdrawn property tax,…Read more →

Price per square metre by area in Amman

Price per square metre in Amman: apartments JD 1,000 per m² overall, from JD 670 to JD 2,400 by area, plus monthly…Read more →

Rent prices by neighbourhood in Amman

Rent prices by neighbourhood in Amman: two-bedroom medians from JD 730 to JD 1,085 a month, why they differ and how…Read more →

Best areas in Amman for families

The best areas in Amman for families: Khalda, Dabouq, Tla'a Al-Ali and more, with schools and fees, family-sized…Read more →

Living in Amman: questions answered

What is it like to live in Amman?

Amman is a hilly capital of about five million people (Wikipedia, 2026) with a mild-to-cold winter and a long, moderate summer, where a single person spends about JD 565 a month excluding rent. Most expats live in the west, drive, and rent a furnished apartment. This guide →

How much does it cost to live in Amman?

About JD 565 a month for a single person and JD 2,029 for a family of four excluding rent, plus rent: a one-bedroom is JD 328 in the centre and JD 174 outside (Numbeo); West Amman listings ask JD 700. Cost of living →

What is the weather like in Amman?

A hot-summer Mediterranean climate in the western and northern neighbourhoods and semi-arid in the east and south; winter temperatures hover around or below 17°C with snow once or twice a year, and the west receives more than 500 mm of rain against under 250 mm in the east (Wikipedia). Utilities and winter bills →

How do you get around Amman?

Taxis are the most common way and are cheap, buses and two Bus Rapid Transit routes (opened 2021 and 2022) serve the city, and InterNations notes Amman is not a city to walk around, so most expats drive. Best areas to live →

Is Amman safe?

Numbeo's contributors give Amman a crime index of 37.17 and a safety index of 62.83, rating safety walking alone in daylight very high and at night high; they also report crime has risen over five years. Safest neighbourhoods →

Which area should I live in?

Abdoun and Deir Ghbar for upscale, quiet living, Sweifieh for shopping, Khalda and Dabouq for families and schools, Shmeisani and Abdali for offices, and Jabal Amman and Jabal Al-Weibdeh for walkable cafés. Best areas to live →

Can foreigners rent and buy in Amman?

Foreigners can rent without government approval and buy with the Interior Minister's approval. Law No. 17 of 2026, published in the Official Gazette in September 2026 and in force from about October 2026, also lets non-Jordanians own or lease a private residence outside urban planning zones, up to 10 dunums, with the Finance Minister's approval. Foreign buyer rules →

How do I set up my life in Amman?

Find a furnished rental, set up utilities and internet, check the school route at rush hour and learn how the circles work as addresses. How to rent →